Surviving the Aftermath coverStrategy

Surviving the Aftermath

Strategy · 2024

Surviving the Aftermath

A standout strategy release for PC players.

Surviving the Aftermath delivers one of the more memorable Strategy experiences on PC. Released for 2024, it pairs confident art direction with audio design that pulls every scene together. Systems layer cleanly: combat, exploration, progression, and narrative all carry weight, and the early hours teach you the language without lecturing. Set-pieces and boss encounters show real craft, while quieter moments give space to absorb the world. PC support covers ultrawide, HDR, DLSS and FSR, plus fully rebindable controls. The save system is forgiving, menus are quick, and the patch cadence is steady. Whether you are here for the campaign or the post-game challenges, Surviving the Aftermath is a release you can recommend without caveats to any PC player with an evening to spare for strategy games. Community mods, regular events, and an active player base extend the experience well beyond the credits.

System requirements

Minimum

OS
Windows 11 64-bit
Processor
Intel Core i5-8400 / AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Memory
16 GB
Graphics
NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB / AMD RX 580
Storage
70 GB
DirectX
DirectX 12

Recommended

OS
Windows 11 64-bit
Processor
Intel Core i9-12900K / AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Memory
32 GB
Graphics
NVIDIA RTX 3080 / AMD RX 6800 XT
Storage
100 GB SSD
DirectX
DirectX 12 Ultimate

Ready to dive in?

Open the full game page for trailers, screenshots and download full game

External promotional link

Download

Community reactions

Community-style reactions presented for editorial context.

C
CrypticDawn
2 weeks ago

Story beats in Surviving the Aftermath hit hard. Did not expect that ending.

N
NightOrbit
2 days ago

Surviving the Aftermath respects your time. No filler, just the good stuff.

H
HollowVeil
5 days ago

Soundtrack in Surviving the Aftermath is on repeat in my playlist now.

I
IronVow
2 weeks ago

Open world of Surviving the Aftermath is dense and full of secrets. Love getting lost.

U
UmbraFly
5 days ago

Surviving the Aftermath runs beautifully on the Steam Deck too. Big plus.

H
HollowVeil
5 days ago

Co-op runs of Surviving the Aftermath with friends end up being the highlight of the week.

K
KiteRunner
a month ago

Combat in Surviving the Aftermath feels weighty in the best possible way.

Recommended Strategy games

See all Strategy games →

Popular PC games right now

Browse more Strategy PC games or check the Can I Run It? guide.